Bassendean Town Radio. net

 

PRIVACY POLICY

Bassendean Town Radio respects your privacy. Our privacy principles embody the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 and aim to respect your right to have your personal information treated in a confidential manner.

Bassendean Town Radio places great importance on integrity and professionalism and will continue to treat and protect information we receive in accordance with these values.

1. Your Security Responsibilities

You may be required to provide us with a password and a login name to access certain parts of this site. If this occurs you are entirely responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your password and login name. You are entirely responsible for any and all activities, whether or not authorised by you, that occurs as a result of a person accessing this Website with your login name and password. You may change your password or login at any time by following the instructions provided on this Website.

You must immediately notify Bassendean Town Radio of any unauthorized use of your login or any other breach of security known to you.

2. How we collect your personal information

Bassendean Town Radio may collect the following information from Website visitors. This information does not identify you, but will identify your computer. Information recorded may include:

If you become a registered user of this Website, we may collect other personal information from you (such as your contact details or e-mail address) if you supply it to us through this Website.

3. How we use your personal information

Bassendean Town Radio collects this personal information for the following purposes:

If you do not wish to have your personal information used in this manner or for any other specific purpose, you can e-mail us to unsubscribe.

We will preserve the content of any e-mail you send us if we believe we have the legal requirement to do so.

Personal information, which we collect, may be aggregated for analysis but in such circumstances we would ensure that individuals would remain anonymous.

All personal information collected (including your contact details) is kept confidential to the best of our ability.

4. Cookies

We use "cookies" on this Website, which are small pieces of data stored on the web browser on your computer. A cookie file can contain information, such as your user name, which the website uses to track the pages that you have visited. A cookie does not identify you personally but it does identify your computer.

This Website may store cookies on your web browser in order to improve the service for you on subsequent visits to the Website or to provide customised content. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie and this will provide you with an opportunity to either accept or reject it in each instance.

If you disable the use of cookies on you web browser or remove/reject specific cookies from this Website, then you may not be able to gain access to all of the content and facilities available on this Website.

5. How you may access your personal information.

You are entitled to have access to any personal information relating to you previously supplied to us through this Website. You are entitled to edit or delete such information unless we are required by law to retain it.

If you wish to comment on or query our privacy policy, or if you wish to make an enquiry regarding any personal information relating to you which may be in our possession, please contact us.

6. Accuracy

We encourage you to help us to keep your personal information up-to-date, by informing us if there are any errors in your personal information or if your personal information has changed. If you believe that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate please contact us.